Skip to content
Jax Bookkeeper

Pricing

Bookkeeping pricing in Jacksonville, with no mystery.

Flat monthly fee based on what your books actually require. Adjust the sliders and see your estimate update instantly.

Monthly transactions

Total lines across all bank and credit card accounts in a typical month. Check last month's statements.

120
Bank, card & loan accounts

Each account is reconciled separately.

Additional legal entities

Other LLCs or corporations needing their own books.

Entity type
Annual revenue
Add-ons
Florida sales tax filings
Payroll
How far behind are your books?

We'll estimate a one-time catch-up project before monthly service starts.

Your estimate

$355 – $435

per month, flat rate · typical $395

  • Core bookkeeping (76 – 150 transactions/mo)$395
Lock in this estimate

Estimates aren't a quote. Final pricing is confirmed after a free review of your books, and it rarely moves outside this range.

How our bookkeeping pricing works

Your monthly price has one base component and a few optional add-ons. The base is set by how many bank and credit card transactions we categorize and reconcile each month:

Monthly transactionsBase monthly rate
Up to 75$295
76 – 150$395
151 – 300$545
301 – 500$745
500+$995

Reconciling more than two accounts adds a small amount per month:

  • 1 – 2 accounts: included
  • 3 – 4 accounts: +$50
  • 5 – 7 accounts: +$125
  • 8+ accounts: +$225

Add-ons, each optional:

  • Invoicing & A/R tracking: +$100/month
  • Bill pay & A/P management: +$125/month
  • Florida sales tax filings: +$40 quarterly or +$75 monthly
  • Payroll coordination: +$95/month plus $6 per employee (recording payroll that runs elsewhere is included)
  • Weekly cash & KPI snapshot: +$150/month
  • S corporations and partnerships add a small amount for equity and officer compensation tracking; each additional legal entity is +$250/month

Catch-up work for months you're behind is a one-time project at about 75% of your monthly rate per month, with a $500 minimum.

Three example businesses

Computed with the calculator above, so these numbers always match.

Solo & simple

$265 – $325

per month · typical $295

Consultant, therapist, or freelancer with one business checking account and a card.

  • Core bookkeeping (Up to 75 transactions/mo)$295

Growing team

$670 – $820

per month · typical $745

Contractor or agency with a few accounts, customer invoicing, and payroll through Gusto.

  • Core bookkeeping (151 – 300 transactions/mo)$545
  • 3 – 4 accounts reconciled$50
  • Invoicing & A/R tracking$100
  • S corporation$50

Established business

$1,340 – $1,635

per month · typical $1,487

Restaurant, retailer, or multi-location service business with A/P, sales tax, and payroll.

  • Core bookkeeping (301 – 500 transactions/mo)$745
  • 5 – 7 accounts reconciled$125
  • Invoicing & A/R tracking$100
  • Bill pay & A/P management$125
  • Monthly Florida sales tax (DR-15)$75
  • Coordinate payroll (Gusto / QuickBooks Payroll) · 12 employees$167
  • S corporation$50
  • Complexity ($1M – $3M revenue)$100

Included in every monthly plan

  • Transaction categorization reviewed by a licensed CPA
  • Monthly reconciliation of every bank, card, and loan account
  • Profit & loss, balance sheet, and cash flow statement by the 15th
  • Plain-English monthly summary of what changed
  • Unlimited email questions, answered within one business day
  • Year-end package and direct coordination with your tax preparer
  • 1099-NEC preparation for your contractors
  • Accountant access to your own QuickBooks Online file. You own your data.

Compared to the alternatives

OptionTypical cost in JacksonvilleTrade-off
Doing it yourself$0 + 5–15 hours/monthErrors surface at tax time
Hourly bookkeeper$40–$90/hourUnpredictable; no CPA review
National online service$249–$600+/monthRotating team; proprietary software
In-house bookkeeper$3,500–$5,500/monthOverkill under ~$5M revenue
Jax Bookkeeper$295–$995/monthOne CPA, your QuickBooks, flat fee

Read the full Jacksonville pricing guide.

Pricing questions

How is the monthly price calculated?

The base rate is set by your monthly transaction volume (Up to 75: $295; 76 – 150: $395; 151 – 300: $545; 301 – 500: $745; 500+: $995). We add a small amount for each additional bank, card, or loan account beyond two, and for add-ons you choose: invoicing (+$100), bill pay (+$125), Florida sales tax filings, payroll coordination, and weekly reporting.

Is the estimate the final price?

Almost always. After a free review of your books we send a fixed-price proposal. It rarely moves outside the calculator's range; when it does, it's because the books have complexity the calculator can't see, like inventory or multiple payment processors, and we'll explain why.

What does a catch-up or cleanup cost?

Cleanup is priced per month behind at roughly 75% of your monthly rate, with a $500 minimum. Choose the months behind in the calculator to see the estimate.

Are there setup fees?

No setup fee for monthly bookkeeping if your QuickBooks Online file is in reasonable shape. If you need a new file built or a migration from Desktop or spreadsheets, our QuickBooks setup service is a separate fixed-fee project.

Do prices go up?

Your price changes only when your business changes, for example when transaction volume moves you into a different tier or you add payroll. We'll tell you before anything changes, never after.

How do I pay?

Monthly by ACH or card, billed at the start of each month. Projects are 50% to start and 50% on delivery.

What's not included?

Tax return preparation, running payroll, audits or reviews, and software subscriptions (QuickBooks Online, Gusto, etc.) which you pay directly so you always own your accounts.

Want a fixed price in writing?

Send us your estimate and a few details. We'll review your books for free and reply with a proposal within two business days.